Sect. Tournament: Div. III - Northwestern Northwestern High School, West Salem, OH February 25, 2023 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Waynedale | 232.0 | | 2. | South Range | 184.0 | | 3. | Dalton | 141.5 | | 4. | Orrville | 103.0 | | 5. | Chippewa | 100.5 | | 6. | Fairless | 94.0 | | 7. | Triway | 87.0 | | 8. | W.S. Northwestern | 86.0 | | 9. | Col. Crestview | 75.0 | | 10. | Loudonville | 73.0 | | 11. | Norwayne | 60.0 | | 12. | Mapleton | 51.0 | | 13. | Smithville | 35.0 | | 14. | B.C. Western Reserve | 13.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Hunter Newell (South Range) dec. Joe Slatzer (Fairless) | | 6-5 |
113 | Kayden Welker (South Range) dec. Ben Pierce (Chippewa) | | 12-5 |
120 | Trent Sigler (W.S. Northwestern) pin Lance Kearney (Waynedale) | | 1:03 |
126 | Brock Durbin (Mapleton) pin Lincoln Guthrie (Norwayne) | | 1:29 |
132 | Caden Schmeltzer (Waynedale) pin Camron Davis (Chippewa) | | 1:41 |
138 | Collin Kearney (Waynedale) pin Issac Wittel (Loudonville) | | 1:59 |
144 | Braeden Stallworth (Col. Crestview) dec. Cole Lewis (Waynedale) | | 9-2 |
150 | Tyson Seesholtz (South Range) dec. Robert McCrork (Waynedale) | | 3-1 |
157 | A.J. Coppersmith (Col. Crestview) dec. Jacob Starkey (South Range) | | 10-8 |
165 | Greyson Siders (Dalton) maj. dec. Payton Lance (Norwayne) | | md10-0 |
175 | Collin Good (W.S. Northwestern) dec. Jack Waldron (Orrville) | | 12-7 |
190 | Luke Starkey (South Range) dec. Caleb Gregory (Loudonville) | | 5-3 OT |
215 | Christopher Colucci (South Range) pin Nate Morris (Chippewa) | | 2:32 |
285 | Brayden Kidd (Waynedale) dec. Cohen Riggenbach (Dalton) | | 3-1 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Stephen Patterson (Waynedale) pin Adam Wolf (Triway) | | 2:20 |
113 | Chase Sword (Mapleton) maj. dec. Trey Horst (Col. Crestview) | | md9-1 |
120 | Cameron Haynes (Triway) pin Chuck Freeze (South Range) | | 0:54 |
126 | Ashton Kauf (Waynedale) pin Tyler Reeder (Loudonville) | | 1:58 |
132 | Sam Ediger (Dalton) dec. Tyler Wardle (South Range) | | 3-1 |
138 | Percy McGhee (Fairless) dec. Connor Chereson (Orrville) | | 5-3 |
144 | Kaden Russell (Dalton) pin Josh Serrato (Loudonville) | | 2:19 |
150 | Bram McCourt (Dalton) dec. Anthony Huber (W.S. Northwestern) | | 7-2 |
157 | Paul Hostetler (Orrville) pin Dean Pulley (Fairless) | | 1:40 |
165 | Liam Mitten (Waynedale) pin Caden Holliday (W.S. Northwestern) | | 1:37 |
175 | Gavin Wickham (Fairless) dec. Jayden Schlabach (Waynedale) | | 7-0 |
190 | Seth Ryder (Dalton) forfeit Tyler Farrell (Orrville) | | Forfeit |
215 | Luke Raines (Smithville) pin Collin Sullivan (Fairless) | | 2:57 |
285 | Tristin Williamson (Triway) pin Caleb Hughes (Col. Crestview) | | 2:23 |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Mason Sword (Mapleton) pin Landon Grimes (Orrville) | | 0:46 |
113 | Michael Villafranca (Waynedale) pin Daniel Sponseller (W.S. Northwestern) | | 2:59 |
120 | Connor Smith (Fairless) pin Vincent Perego (Orrville) | | 1:36 |
126 | Zane Carr (Triway) forfeit Micah Boyer (Dalton) | | Forfeit |
132 | Aiden Shepard (Norwayne) forfeit Caden Race (Orrville) | | Forfeit |
138 | Alberto Moreno (Chippewa) pin Griffin Pahanish (South Range) | | 1:52 |
144 | Devan Greathouse (Smithville) pin Seth Kinser (Orrville) | | 0:37 |
150 | Jagger Hyatt (Triway) pin Dylan Young (Norwayne) | | 3:19 |
157 | Marquel Troyer (Waynedale) pin Jaxon Ryder (Dalton) | | 1:28 |
165 | Kannon Thoman (Triway) pin John Tomaino (South Range) | | 4:08 |
175 | Alex Berry (Norwayne) dec. Sincere French (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 3-0 |
190 | Sam Petit (Chippewa) dec. Braden Mast (Waynedale) | | 3-0 |
215 | Brahm Hostetler (Orrville) pin Matthew VonBonin (Dalton) | | 2:36 |
285 | Tyler Lower (Chippewa) pin Dominic Marr (Fairless) | | 2:31 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Adam Wolf (Triway) pin Mason Sword (Mapleton) | | 1:48 |
| Stephen Patterson (Waynedale) tech. fall Landon Grimes (Orrville) | | tf20-5 |
113 | Trey Horst (Col. Crestview) pin Daniel Sponseller (W.S. Northwestern) | | 0:53 |
| Chase Sword (Mapleton) maj. dec. Michael Villafranca (Waynedale) | | md11-2 |
120 | Chuck Freeze (South Range) pin Vincent Perego (Orrville) | | 1:28 |
| Cameron Haynes (Triway) pin Connor Smith (Fairless) | | 1:22 |
126 | Tyler Reeder (Loudonville) forfeit Micah Boyer (Dalton) | | Forfeit |
| Ashton Kauf (Waynedale) pin Zane Carr (Triway) | | 2:34 |
132 | Tyler Wardle (South Range) pin Caden Race (Orrville) | | 2:06 |
| Sam Ediger (Dalton) pin Aiden Shepard (Norwayne) | | 0:35 |
138 | Percy McGhee (Fairless) maj. dec. Griffin Pahanish (South Range) | | md12-1 |
| Connor Chereson (Orrville) dec. Alberto Moreno (Chippewa) | | 5-4 |
144 | Kaden Russell (Dalton) pin Seth Kinser (Orrville) | | 1:35 |
| Josh Serrato (Loudonville) pin Devan Greathouse (Smithville) | | 4:43 |
150 | Anthony Huber (W.S. Northwestern) pin Dylan Young (Norwayne) | | 2:10 |
| Bram McCourt (Dalton) pin Jagger Hyatt (Triway) | | 0:53 |
157 | Dean Pulley (Fairless) pin Marquel Troyer (Waynedale) | | 2:21 |
| Paul Hostetler (Orrville) pin Jaxon Ryder (Dalton) | | 4:44 |
165 | Liam Mitten (Waynedale) pin Kannon Thoman (Triway) | | 0:16 |
| Caden Holliday (W.S. Northwestern) pin John Tomaino (South Range) | | 1:57 |
175 | Gavin Wickham (Fairless) pin Alex Berry (Norwayne) | | 2:06 |
| Jayden Schlabach (Waynedale) dec. Sincere French (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 6-1 |
190 | Seth Ryder (Dalton) maj. dec. Braden Mast (Waynedale) | | md8-0 |
| Tyler Farrell (Orrville) disq. Sam Petit (Chippewa) | | Disq |
215 | Collin Sullivan (Fairless) dec. Brahm Hostetler (Orrville) | | 4-2 |
| Luke Raines (Smithville) pin Matthew VonBonin (Dalton) | | 1:13 |
285 | Tristin Williamson (Triway) pin Dominic Marr (Fairless) | | 1:28 |
| Caleb Hughes (Col. Crestview) pin Tyler Lower (Chippewa) | | 2:15 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Adam Wolf (Triway) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Landon Grimes (Orrville) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Daniel Sponseller (W.S. Northwestern) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Michael Villafranca (Waynedale) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Vincent Perego (Orrville) pin Xavier Zollinger (Chippewa) | | 0:44 |
| Connor Smith (Fairless) pin Caden Shaffer (Smithville) | | 3:34 |
126 | Tyler Reeder (Loudonville) dec. Hayden Sigler (W.S. Northwestern) | | 6-0 |
| Ashton Kauf (Waynedale) pin Evan Wright (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 1:48 |
132 | Caden Race (Orrville) pin Brady Smith (Loudonville) | | 3:52 |
| Aiden Shepard (Norwayne) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
138 | Griffin Pahanish (South Range) maj. dec. Blake Good (W.S. Northwestern) | | md14-0 |
| Connor Chereson (Orrville) pin Jacob Brunner (Norwayne) | | 2:59 |
144 | Seth Kinser (Orrville) dec. Ashton Good (W.S. Northwestern) | | 8-7 |
| Devan Greathouse (Smithville) pin Colton George (Mapleton) | | 1:45 |
150 | Dylan Young (Norwayne) dec. Ethin Davis (Loudonville) | | 4-3 |
| Jagger Hyatt (Triway) pin Bronson Rogers (Orrville) | | 1:44 |
157 | Dean Pulley (Fairless) pin Braden Marotta (Loudonville) | | 3:16 |
| Paul Hostetler (Orrville) pin Kelan Haynes (Triway) | | 1:46 |
165 | Kannon Thoman (Triway) forfeit Tyler Cummings (B.C. Western Reserve) | | Forfeit |
| Caden Holliday (W.S. Northwestern) pin Trent Zollinger (Chippewa) | | 2:00 |
175 | Alex Berry (Norwayne) pin Aiden Pelfrey (Dalton) | | 2:16 |
| Sincere French (B.C. Western Reserve) pin Josh Gregory (Loudonville) | | 1:48 |
190 | Seth Ryder (Dalton) pin Tayvon Lovett (Fairless) | | 2:28 |
| Tyler Farrell (Orrville) pin Hunter Taylor (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 3:54 |
215 | Collin Sullivan (Fairless) pin Caleb Sinn (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 1:47 |
| Matthew VonBonin (Dalton) maj. dec. Gavin Lovejoy (Triway) | | md11-1 |
285 | Dominic Marr (Fairless) pin Caleb Baker (Loudonville) | | 2:23 |
| Caleb Hughes (Col. Crestview) pin Isaac Kitchen (Orrville) | | 3:21 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Hunter Newell (South Range) pin Mason Sword (Mapleton) | | 2:34 |
| Joe Slatzer (Fairless) dec.* Stephen Patterson (Waynedale) | | 6-2 |
113 | Ben Pierce (Chippewa) pin* Trey Horst (Col. Crestview) | | 0:40 |
| Kayden Welker (South Range) dec.* Chase Sword (Mapleton) | | 6-3 |
120 | Trent Sigler (W.S. Northwestern) pin Chuck Freeze (South Range) | | 0:12 |
| Lance Kearney (Waynedale) pin Cameron Haynes (Triway) | | 1:48 |
126 | Brock Durbin (Mapleton) forfeit Micah Boyer (Dalton) | | Forfeit |
| Lincoln Guthrie (Norwayne) pin Zane Carr (Triway) | | 3:53 |
132 | Caden Schmeltzer (Waynedale) maj. dec. Tyler Wardle (South Range) | | md13-0 |
| Camron Davis (Chippewa) pin Sam Ediger (Dalton) | | 1:12 |
138 | Issac Wittel (Loudonville) dec. Percy McGhee (Fairless) | | 6-2 |
| Collin Kearney (Waynedale) pin Alberto Moreno (Chippewa) | | 1:26 |
144 | Braeden Stallworth (Col. Crestview) dec. Kaden Russell (Dalton) | | 4-3 |
| Cole Lewis (Waynedale) dec. Josh Serrato (Loudonville) | | 6-0 |
150 | Tyson Seesholtz (South Range) tech. fall Anthony Huber (W.S. Northwestern) | | tf16-0 |
| Robert McCrork (Waynedale) dec. Bram McCourt (Dalton) | | 4-3 |
157 | A.J. Coppersmith (Col. Crestview) pin Marquel Troyer (Waynedale) | | 2:31 |
| Jacob Starkey (South Range) pin Jaxon Ryder (Dalton) | | 0:54 |
165 | Greyson Siders (Dalton) tech. fall Liam Mitten (Waynedale) | | tf17-1 |
| Payton Lance (Norwayne) dec. John Tomaino (South Range) | | 8-7 |
175 | Collin Good (W.S. Northwestern) maj. dec. Gavin Wickham (Fairless) | | md20-6 |
| Jack Waldron (Orrville) pin Jayden Schlabach (Waynedale) | | 4:50 |
190 | Caleb Gregory (Loudonville) pin Braden Mast (Waynedale) | | 2:34 |
| Luke Starkey (South Range) dec. Sam Petit (Chippewa) | | 7-3 |
215 | Christopher Colucci (South Range) pin Brahm Hostetler (Orrville) | | 0:51 |
| Nate Morris (Chippewa) pin Luke Raines (Smithville) | | 5:05 |
285 | Cohen Riggenbach (Dalton) dec. Tristin Williamson (Triway) | | 3-0 |
| Brayden Kidd (Waynedale) pin Tyler Lower (Chippewa) | | 2:28 |
|
Second Consolation |
126 | Evan Wright (B.C. Western Reserve) pin Skiler Veemara (Orrville) | | 0:48 |
138 | Connor Chereson (Orrville) pin Ryker Fraizer (Triway) | | 2:57 |
144 | Devan Greathouse (Smithville) pin Dirk Berry (Triway) | | 0:38 |
157 | Braden Marotta (Loudonville) pin Alberto Collado (W.S. Northwestern) | | 0:31 |
| Paul Hostetler (Orrville) pin Richard Raber (Chippewa) | | 1:56 |
165 | Kannon Thoman (Triway) dec. Drew Caskey (Orrville) | | 4-3 |
| Caden Holliday (W.S. Northwestern) pin Kai McBride (Fairless) | | 0:20 |
175 | Alex Berry (Norwayne) dec. William Richardson (South Range) | | 4-0 |
190 | Hunter Taylor (B.C. Western Reserve) pin Will Hamey (W.S. Northwestern) | | 2:23 |
215 | Collin Sullivan (Fairless) pin Gradey Posey (Waynedale) | | 3:48 |
| Matthew VonBonin (Dalton) pin Jakob Baker (Loudonville) | | 1:45 |
| Gavin Lovejoy (Triway) pin Kevin Mosher (W.S. Northwestern) | | 0:51 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Hunter Newell (South Range) pin Landon Grimes (Orrville) | | 1:51 |
| Mason Sword (Mapleton) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Joe Slatzer (Fairless) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Stephen Patterson (Waynedale) pin Adam Wolf (Triway) | | 3:55 |
113 | Ben Pierce (Chippewa) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Trey Horst (Col. Crestview) dec. Michael Villafranca (Waynedale) | | 9-7 |
| Chase Sword (Mapleton) pin Daniel Sponseller (W.S. Northwestern) | | 1:16 |
| Kayden Welker (South Range) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Trent Sigler (W.S. Northwestern) pin Caden Shaffer (Smithville) | | 0:57 |
| Chuck Freeze (South Range) pin Connor Smith (Fairless) | | 5:16 |
| Cameron Haynes (Triway) pin Vincent Perego (Orrville) | | 0:47 |
| Lance Kearney (Waynedale) pin Xavier Zollinger (Chippewa) | | 0:34 |
126 | Brock Durbin (Mapleton) pin* Evan Wright (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 1:41 |
| Micah Boyer (Dalton) dec.* Ashton Kauf (Waynedale) | | 3-2 |
| Zane Carr (Triway) pin* Tyler Reeder (Loudonville) | | 2:46 |
| Lincoln Guthrie (Norwayne) pin* Hayden Sigler (W.S. Northwestern) | | 0:52 |
132 | Caden Schmeltzer (Waynedale) pin Aiden Shepard (Norwayne) | | 1:16 |
| Tyler Wardle (South Range) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Sam Ediger (Dalton) pin Caden Race (Orrville) | | 5:23 |
| Camron Davis (Chippewa) tech. fall Brady Smith (Loudonville) | | tf18-2 |
138 | Issac Wittel (Loudonville) pin* Jacob Brunner (Norwayne) | | 0:55 |
| Percy McGhee (Fairless) dec.* Connor Chereson (Orrville) | | 6-1 |
| Collin Kearney (Waynedale) pin Griffin Pahanish (South Range) | | 4:55 |
| Alberto Moreno (Chippewa) pin* Blake Good (W.S. Northwestern) | | 3:33 |
144 | Braeden Stallworth (Col. Crestview) pin* Devan Greathouse (Smithville) | | 0:29 |
| Kaden Russell (Dalton) pin* Colton George (Mapleton) | | 2:56 |
| Josh Serrato (Loudonville) pin* Seth Kinser (Orrville) | | 1:42 |
| Cole Lewis (Waynedale) tech. fall Ashton Good (W.S. Northwestern) | | tf20-5 |
150 | Tyson Seesholtz (South Range) tech. fall Bronson Rogers (Orrville) | | tf16-0 |
| Anthony Huber (W.S. Northwestern) pin Jagger Hyatt (Triway) | | 2:51 |
| Bram McCourt (Dalton) pin Ethin Davis (Loudonville) | | 1:10 |
| Robert McCrork (Waynedale) pin Dylan Young (Norwayne) | | 1:56 |
157 | A.J. Coppersmith (Col. Crestview) pin* Kelan Haynes (Triway) | | 0:59 |
| Marquel Troyer (Waynedale) pin* Paul Hostetler (Orrville) | | 1:30 |
| Jaxon Ryder (Dalton) pin Dean Pulley (Fairless) | | 4:25 |
| Jacob Starkey (South Range) pin* Braden Marotta (Loudonville) | | 0:34 |
165 | Greyson Siders (Dalton) pin* Caden Holliday (W.S. Northwestern) | | 1:15 |
| Liam Mitten (Waynedale) dec.* Trent Zollinger (Chippewa) | | 8-2 |
| Payton Lance (Norwayne) dec.* Kannon Thoman (Triway) | | 7-2 |
| John Tomaino (South Range) pin Tyler Cummings (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 5:28 |
175 | Collin Good (W.S. Northwestern) pin* Josh Gregory (Loudonville) | | 0:36 |
| Gavin Wickham (Fairless) maj. dec. Sincere French (B.C. Western Reserve) | | md14-4 |
| Jayden Schlabach (Waynedale) dec.* Alex Berry (Norwayne) | | 9-3 |
| Jack Waldron (Orrville) pin* Aiden Pelfrey (Dalton) | | 3:30 |
190 | Caleb Gregory (Loudonville) pin* Tyler Farrell (Orrville) | | 0:53 |
| Braden Mast (Waynedale) maj. dec.* Will Hamey (W.S. Northwestern) | | md8-0 |
| Luke Starkey (South Range) pin* Seth Ryder (Dalton) | | 1:02 |
| Sam Petit (Chippewa) pin* Tayvon Lovett (Fairless) | | 1:43 |
215 | Christopher Colucci (South Range) pin Kevin Mosher (W.S. Northwestern) | | 0:44 |
| Brahm Hostetler (Orrville) pin* Matthew VonBonin (Dalton) | | 3:50 |
| Luke Raines (Smithville) pin Caleb Sinn (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 2:16 |
| Nate Morris (Chippewa) pin Collin Sullivan (Fairless) | | 1:52 |
285 | Cohen Riggenbach (Dalton) pin Isaac Kitchen (Orrville) | | 3:26 |
| Tristin Williamson (Triway) pin Caleb Hughes (Col. Crestview) | | 4:18 |
| Tyler Lower (Chippewa) pin Dominic Marr (Fairless) | | 1:41 |
| Brayden Kidd (Waynedale) pin Caleb Baker (Loudonville) | | 0:24 |
|
First Round |
126 | Hayden Sigler (W.S. Northwestern) dec. Skiler Veemara (Orrville) | | 9-3 |
138 | Collin Kearney (Waynedale) pin Ryker Fraizer (Triway) | | 0:49 |
144 | Cole Lewis (Waynedale) pin Dirk Berry (Triway) | | 1:19 |
157 | Kelan Haynes (Triway) pin Alberto Collado (W.S. Northwestern) | | 0:15 |
| Jaxon Ryder (Dalton) dec. Richard Raber (Chippewa) | | 7-5 |
165 | Trent Zollinger (Chippewa) pin Drew Caskey (Orrville) | | 3:02 |
| John Tomaino (South Range) pin Kai McBride (Fairless) | | 5:48 |
175 | Gavin Wickham (Fairless) pin William Richardson (South Range) | | 1:36 |
190 | Seth Ryder (Dalton) pin Hunter Taylor (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 0:52 |
215 | Christopher Colucci (South Range) pin Gradey Posey (Waynedale) | | 1:40 |
| Luke Raines (Smithville) pin Jakob Baker (Loudonville) | | 1:43 |
| Nate Morris (Chippewa) pin Gavin Lovejoy (Triway) | | 0:55 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-25-2023 17:32:32 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2023 |